Uncategorized

Bardolino Birmingham

So it is Tuesday morning and I am up and in town before 9am

Feeling quite smug as I am not one of the commuters this morning.
(I’m not lazy btw, I’m just used to being at work in London town by now!)

I am off to sample the delights of Marco Pierre Whites latest offering: Bardolino at The Cube

The website promoises authentic Italian pizza and pasta along with brunch in a super relaxed dining atmosphere

Excited

Best stop talking and head on in. 

A wonderful transformation from its previous incarnation of a gym cafe.

Rustic, homely, fresh herbs on the table and a wall of windows so you can see the canal whatever the weather 

Coffee. Yes!

The fanciest coffee cup I’ve seen in a while.

Winner. Good body, decent hit of caffine and not just a glass of warm milk

Everything from porridge to the full ‘Marco’ is on offer for us to sample this morning 

First up bagels. 

I go for the Elvis Presley. Peanut butter and banana. Sweet and salty always a good combo.

Cooked breakfast comes in an iron cast dish and is just the right size. 

I’m a bit of a sausage snob (stop it now), these are wonderful and are great with the homemade baked beans.

My go to menu choice: scrambled eggs and bacon….not your usual kind tho. Pancetta , sourdough and perfect scrambled eggs.

Porridge with coconut milk and fresh berries…..as expected this is not your average bowl of porridge oats. And something lighter if your not a big breakfast kinda person.

Ooooo fresh mango juice. Yummy.

As we are all about the MiniMonkey I soon find out this joyous news:

Kids eat free all day everyday!

No worrying about having to share your own food
Horrah! 

Although brand spanking new (the finishing touches are just being done) it is chilled and perfect for lone working in the window (plug sockets along the whole brench), brunch with the MiniMonkey or grab a group of people you love and sit round the big centre tables and fight over the breadsticks.

A really nice introduction to Bardolino; and the staff, management and exec team were so very welcoming and certainly knew their stuffs.

We shall be back and will be putting the kids menu to the test

Cheers guys 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s